Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to Bike Scene. In accordance with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we want to make sure that you fully understand what information we may hold about you and the reasons we hold it.

When we collect your data:

What do we collect:

Bike Scene will be the ‘controller’ of the personal data that you provide to us. We only collect the following basic, personal information about you:

How and why we use your information:

We are committed to protecting your privacy and only use the information we hold about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations. We will not collect any personal information from you that we do not need to enable us to provide you with the services you have requested from us. We will not disclose any information you provide to a third party for marketing purposes.

The information you provide to us will be used primarily to enable us to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us. We may contact you by email, phone or post to enable completion of your order or enquiry. If your order is to be delivered to you, we will share your name, address, email address and contact phone number with our courier company in order to facilitate delivery and for tracking purposes.

We will only email you in the future for promotional or marketing reasons if you have requested us to do so by registering on our website. Should you wish to de-register in the future you can do so at anytime by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails or by emailing your request to sales@bikescene.co.uk.

If you have chosen to pay for your goods via our finance facility, we will be given details of your application by our finance provider. These details will only be used to obtain payment from the finance company.

Your details may be shared with the relevant authorities in any cases of fraud or theft.

We may contact you to communicate important warranty or recall information regarding goods you have purchased from us previously or to communicate updates to our privacy policy.

We may also be required to forward your details (in the form of a proof of purchase) to our suppliers for the purpose of any warranty claims you make.

How long we keep your information:

We will never keep your information for longer than necessary. Order details will be kept on file indefinitely unless you specifically request for them to be removed. This is to enable us to contact you in case of a warranty or recall notice being issued.

Access to your information and correction:

You have the right under the GDPR to request a copy of any personal information held by us. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to us holding information about you at anytime or can ask us to amend any information that we hold about you that you think is inaccurate. Proof of identity will be required before we release any information. Should you wish to exercise your right or if you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us by email at sales@bikescene.co.uk or in writing at the address below.

Bike Scene
The Old Ambulance Station
Park Lane
Guisborough
TS14 6NT

Complaints:

If for any reason you feel that we have mis-handled your data or you are unhappy with any of our responses to your requests, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Tel. 0303 123 1113 or via www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Cookies:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how Users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Bike Biz Top 20 Independent Bike Dealer
Testimonials - Click here to find out what our customers have to say about our service
Explore inside our shop with an interactive virtual tour
Click here to see all our best deals on bikes, forks and accessories
Get a TAX FREE bike for work with Cycle Scheme
Bike Servicing. Professional workshop for  all your servicing and maintenance needs
Spanish and French speaking staff available. Nous Parlons Français Hablamos Español
Demo Bikes. Test ride your dream bike today
NEWSLETTERS - Keep up-to-date with our latest offers!